Vintage Track and Field Autographs

Olympians and Other Stars of the Past--1920s thru 1960s

Vera Conder (1911-2000)

Baseball Throw(Brigham Young University) Olympic Tryouts 1932

 

Vera H. Conder was the first Utah woman to try out for the U.S. Olympic track team. She autographed this 1932 Tom Paprocki cartoon.

Karen Anderson-Oldham (1938-    )

Javelin—(Pennsylvania) AAU champion 1954-56; 1955 Pan American Games: JavelinGold Medal; Olympic Games: Javelin — 8th place; 1960 Olympic Games: Javelin — 13th place  [American record javelin throw 1955, 1956, 1960 (2)]

 

 

Karen Anderson Oldham autographed this 1955 Tom Paprocki cartoon in December 2009. She is married to former Navy halfback Ned Oldham (1955-57) who also signed a cartoon, but with a shaky hand because of his Parkinson's Disease.

Helen “The Fulton Flash” Stephens  (1918-1994)

1936 Olympic Games: 100 meters — Gold Medal, 4x100 meter relay — Gold Medal, A.P Athlete of the Year 1936   [U.S. Track and Field Hall of Fame 1975, National Women's Hall of Fame, International Women’s Sports Hall of Fame 1983]

He [Hitler] gets ahold of my fanny and he begins to squeeze and pinch and hug me up. . . . So after he gave me the once-over and a full massage, he asked me if I'd like to spend the weekend in Berchtesgaden.
    Helen Stephens

 

 

This 1936 Jack Sords cartoon is one of two in my collection autographed by Helen Stephens. The other is a 1935 Art Krenz cartoon.

Watch a video clip of:

  • Jim Beatty

  • Ralph Boston

  • Don Bragg

  • Charlie Capozzoli

  • Ray Conger

  • Hal Connolly

  • Chuck Fenske

  • Hayes Jones

  • Don Lash

  • Dallas Long

  • Parry O'Brien

  • Tom O'Hara

  • Bob Richards

  • Wes Santee

  • Bob Schul

  • Bob Seagren

  • Frank Shorter

  • Dave Sime

  • John Thomas

  • Gene Venzke

  • Dave Wottle

Listen to an interview with:

  • Bud Held

Recent Blog Entries

by vintagetrackandfieldautographs | 2 comments

New Additions

Tom Courtney (Middle Distance Runner)

J.D. Martin (Pole Vault)

Charlie Moore (Hurdler)

Bob Schul (Distance Runner)

Frank Shorter (Distance Runner)

Arnie Sowell (Middle Distance Runner)

Dave and Don Styron (Sprinter and Hurdler)

Dave Wottle (Middle Distance Runner)